Click this link to optimize Open City Hall for screen readers Skip to Content
Open City Hall
Open Town Hall

Have you heard any Provo City issues or rumors you want to have clarified?

Sort by:

36 registered questions

R. PAUL EVANS inside Pleasant View

June 7, 2019, 9:00 AM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

The current link is https://www.provo.org/departments/public-works/city-engineer/current-projects. We will update this on the new Transportation Master Plan when it is approved by the Council.

Name not shown inside Rivergrove

June 4, 2019, 4:30 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

From Provo City's engineers: There are no current plans for any other road projects on Columbia Lane in this area. We can take a look at accident history in the area and see if there seems to be a particular problem that might need to be evaluated.

Karen Spencer inside Maeser

May 7, 2019, 8:08 AM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

First of all, we are so glad to hear that you and your family bike and walk to the grocery store!

There are two parts to this answer. Sidewalks often disrupt existing infrastructure (such as roads, telephone poles, or underground pipes), so building new ones can be a complicated and expensive process. Although Provo City can repair or replace existing sidewalks, the City does not install new sidewalks. New sidewalks are typically installed by the property owner/developer on whose land the sidewalk would pass. If there is a stretch of sidewalk in need of repair, you can call 311 to report it.

One of our policy analysts, Hannah Salzl, has offered to help if you want to check with particular property owners/developers to discuss plans for sidewalks.

The placement of crosswalks is determined by the City's street engineers. They follow AASHTO and UDOT standards for installing marked crosswalks. If you have specific intersections where you feel a marked crosswalk is needed, you can request we study the intersection to see if it meets the minimum requirements. The best way to request a study take place is to give engineering a call and they will get it on their list. Another option is to call 311 and request a study (the information will be sent to engineering).

** It's also important to note that state law allows for pedestrian crossing at all intersections, whether they are marked or not. The only exception to that is certain controlled intersections may direct pedestrians to cross on a certain side of the intersection instead of the other.

Name not shown outside Provo Neighborhoods

April 21, 2019, 2:25 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

We reached out to Provo City's Zoning Administrator for an answer:

Without knowing the particulars of the case, I’ll do my best to respond.

Section 14.34.080, Provo City Code, states: ( 1) It shall be unlawful to park, store or leave or permit the parking, storing, or leaving of any licensed or unlicensed motor vehicle of any kind or part(s) thereof which is in a wrecked, junked, partially dismantled, inoperative, or abandoned condition, whether attended or not, upon any private property within the City limits of the City of Provo for a period of time in excess of seventy-two (72) hours, except that two (2) or fewer such vehicles or parts thereof may be stored if within a building, or placed behind an opaque screening fence; and except that said vehicles and parts may be within a junk yard or automobile wrecking yard lawfully established pursuant to the provisions of this Title. For the purposes of this Title, any vehicle that is not currently licensed and insured to the minimum levels established by state law shall be considered inoperable.

And

(3) No trash, used materials, junk, household furniture, appliances, scrap material, equipment or parts thereof shall be stored in an open area. The accumulation of more than one (1) such item constitutes a junk yard as defined in Chapter 14.06, Provo City Code, and must be removed from the property, stored within an enclosed building, or be properly located in an M2 zone.

Our standard for outside storage is anything that is usually stored outside, such as a lawn mower, kids bikes, patio furniture, are not usually a problem but things like boxes, couches, etc. are a problem and should be stored inside. It can also be a problem if they have more than 1 or 2 lawn mowers or the property is just looking uncared for. Anything that we cite has to be viewable from the public right-of-way. Although I have been involved with some cases where neighbors have become so discouraged with someone’s back yard they have allowed us to view the property from their side of the fence.

We don’t utilize fines so I’m not sure where that information is coming from and we try to work with people on an acceptable time frame since the goal is to have the property in compliance and not to take them to court. Again, I’m not sure of the specific circumstances this person is talking about but I’m happy to talk with them.

Sincerely,
Carrie Walls
Zoning Administrator
(801) 852-6406
Cwalls@provo.org

Marie Sandberg inside Indian Hills

April 18, 2019, 9:55 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

Parking is handled separately from speed issues. Parking Enforcement said that parking on the street does not depend on whether or not there is a sidewalk in place. There are actually quite a few areas of Provo without sidewalks. Without seeing a picture, it is difficult to know if the presence of a bike lane would allow parking or not. Some bike lanes are placed in a way that still allows parking. You can contact Parking Enforcement by calling 311 (inside Provo) or 801-852-6000 if you would like more details.

We passed along your concerns to the sergeant over traffic. They are willing to direct their traffic team to places in the city where problems have been reported. We asked that they have the traffic team focus on the streets you mentioned to see if they can slow people down to safer speeds.

Name not shown outside Provo Neighborhoods

February 22, 2019, 7:47 AM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

First of all, thank you for visiting and attending school in Provo. We understand your concerns about safety. It is something we regularly address, but it helps to know the limitations we are up against. Being homeless isn't against the law. We can't force people to get mental health treatment. Unless there is actual illegal activity, free speech rights (especially in public spaces) are guaranteed.

Provo City has several laws that can be enforced in some of the situations you described. The police can cite them for litter if they are observed littering. It is also illegal for people to pass items into or out of a car unless it is legally parked, so the police would be able to cite anyone giving money through their car window while in the street (as long as the police observe it happening). There is also an ordinance prohibiting aggressive solicitation (https://provo.municipal.codes/Code/9.70.020):
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit, in an aggressive manner:
(a) In a public area;
(b) In any public transportation vehicle or passenger terminal for such vehicles;
(c) Within thirty (30) feet of any entrance or exit of any bank or check cashing business or within thirty (30) feet of any automated teller machine during the hours of operation of such bank, automated teller machine or check cashing business without the consent of the owner or other person legally in possession of such facilities;
(d) On private property if the person has been previously trespassed from the property, or if the owner, tenant, or lawful occupant has asked the person not to solicit on the property, or has posted a sign clearly indicating that solicitations are not welcome on the property;
(e) From any operator or occupant of a motor vehicle that is in traffic on a public street, whether in exchange for: (i) cleaning the vehicle’s windows, (ii) blocking, occupying, or reserving a public parking space, or (iii) directing the occupant to a public parking space.
(This Subsection (e) shall not apply to services rendered in connection with emergency repairs requested by the operator or passengers of a disabled vehicle.); or
(f) From any person sitting in a parked motor vehicle, or in a public rest room, or other confined space.

(2) It shall be unlawful to solicit, in an aggressive manner, from a person at a location or time, not specified in Subsection (1) of this Section, that would place any person in a reasonable fear of, or at unreasonable risk for, injury to their person or damage to their property.

If you observe activity that violates the laws mentioned above, you can call 801-852-6210 to report it to police dispatch and they can send an officer to check on it. Our officers are also watching for any problems, but they can't be everywhere at once. The problem with panhandling has improved over the years and we hope it will continue the trend.

Some of the issues with lighting in the downtown area were due to recent construction for the UVX bus line. Now that the project is done, lighting has been restored and even improved in many locations. If you ever noticed that a street light is out, you can report it by calling 311 or by visiting 311.provo.org to file a report online. The Provo Police Department also recommends taking the R.A.D. Basical Physical Defense for Women classes. BYU offers them: https://police.byu.edu/content/rad-basic-physical-defense-women

Thanks for your concern and for asking some great questions.

Name not shown inside Downtown

January 25, 2019, 6:06 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

There were a few different issues in this question, and we will try to answer each of them.

PARKING AROUND THE LIQUOR STORE
Not being able to park in front of their home is a common complaint we get from people. It can be inconvenient sometimes, but because streets are public property, anyone has the right to park there. There is a limit of 72 hours for a vehicle to be parked in the same spot on a public street. If cars end up parking that long, you can report it by calling 311 or 801-852-6000. Austin Taylor (the Parking and Sustainability Coordinator) also noted that if you want to get a parking permit program set up, it would have to come through the neighborhood. He would be happy to answer any questions you might have about that process.

PEOPLE GATHERED ACROSS THE STREET
You mentioned that the flat rock where people gather and sit is on Provo City property. If that is the case, then there is no trespassing issue since people are free to gather on City property. However, if the people on the property are disorderly or intoxicated, then Lt. Lougee (Provo Police) suggests that you contact the Police Department. The Dispatch Center can be reached at (801) 852-6210. You can also always call 311 to have them transfer you to dispatch. As always, if there is any emergency, please call 911.

METHADONE CLINIC POST-TREATMENT
Provo City doesn't have jurisdiction on this since the Methadone Clinic is run by the Utah County Health Department, We recommend calling their substance abuse division at (801) 851-7128 to express your concerns and ask about options to address this issue.

Please feel free to reach out to us if we missed anything or if you have more questions. Additionally, Austin Taylor (801-852-6423) and Lieutenant Jeff Lougee (801-852-7260) of the Provo Police Department both expressed that they are always happy to answer questions from residents as we work to improve services in our community.

Name not shown inside Maeser

December 12, 2018, 4:34 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

This is a great idea! This would definitely enhance pedestrian access for residents in the Carterville area, further bolster ridership of UVX, and promote the continuing redevelopment occurring at The Mix and elsewhere on University Parkway.

There are some inherent challenges here, which you’ve alluded to in your original question. The properties comprising the hillside and trails are privately owned; it’s possible that the No Trespassing signs were placed by Walmart, or it could have been action by the private property owners or the Parkway Village owners. Unauthorized foot traffic on those trails represents a liability to the property owners in the event of injury or event with any by-passers—without communicating with the owners, it’s uncertain what triggered the placement of No Trespassing signs, but it is certainly up to the property owner whether they determine public use of their property.

If the City were to explore the feasibility of constructing stairs or a more official pathway, there are still some logistical challenges and ongoing maintenance considerations, such as the cost of repairs, snow removal, which party holds liability for the property, does the project necessitate purchase of private property, etc. Not that these factors are insurmountable, but it is good to go into these kinds of situations and ideas with both eyes open, so to speak. That said, there have been some other similar projects which have taken place in the City, with varying degrees of city involvement and resident initiation. The Joaquin Neighborhood recently completed a bicycle pathway on 800 East and an alley connecting 900 East and 800 East with the use of a Neighborhood Matching Grant. Construction of a walking trail on Nevada Avenue in the Provost and Provost South neighborhoods has been a topic of discussion with Councilor Dave Knecht, who represents that area.

There are a few routes you could take to getting some traction with your idea:
-Discuss with your City Council member (This part of the Carterville Neighborhood is represented by Kay Van Buren)
-Discuss with Provo Public Works, the City’s Transportation and Mobility Advisory Committee, or another City committee (call 311)
-Work with your neighborhood chair to develop a proposal for a Neighborhood Matching Grant (Sarah Asay is the Carterville Neighborhood Chair, email: provo.carterville.neighborhood@gmail.com)

This is a great idea and we hope you can find others in your area to help support your efforts and draw attention to the issues and potential for improvement! If you have questions about who to contact for any of the above suggestions, please let us know and we can point you in the right direction and help you get started. You can reach the Council office at 801-852-6120.

Name not shown inside Maeser

October 23, 2018, 7:12 AM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council office

The Utah State Code Title 41 on Motor Vehicles outlines the laws pertaining to these questions. Vehicles (including golf carts and four-wheelers) are prohibited from driving on a sidewalk or sidewalk area (41-6a-1702) and in order to drive on a roadway, four-wheelers must comply with state laws for street-legal ATVs (41-6a-1509). The State Code is a little less clear on golf carts, however it specifically excludes golf carts from the definitions of all-terrain types I, II, and III vehicles (41-22-2) and low-speed vehicles (41-6a-102), so it seems golf carts would not be permitted on roads in cases when these other licensed vehicles would be.

The Provo Police patrol team are aware of these issues and have been working toward resolution of those concerns, with involvement of the Traffic Sergeant, School Resource Officer Sergeant, and the community officer for that area.

David Gale inside Lakeview South

July 25, 2018, 4:44 PM

Bubble grey black

Answer from Provo City Council Office

Provo City is definitely planning for a grocery store on the west side, and the Community Development Department is incorporating a grocery store into the Southwest Area Master Plan. It is important to note that whether a grocery store actually comes to that area of Provo will ultimately depend on the market. Currently, there are no plans to build retail near the new high school. Much of available land there is already committed to developing more residential housing. The City will most likely encourage retail development closer to 2000 North. At this time, we aren't aware of Orem making any plans for a grocery store in that area.

The land use element of the Southwest Area Master Plan will likely go to Planning Commission and the City Council around September or October 2018. Residents wishing to provide feedback on the plan are encouraged to attend those meetings. The preliminary land use map and public comments on it can be found here: https://www.opentownhall.com/portals/258/Issue_6262. Changes have been made after that initial public input, but a new draft has not been released at this time.

Open City Hall is not a certified voting system or ballot box. As with any public comment process, participation in Open City Hall is voluntary. The questions in this record are not necessarily representative of the whole population, nor do they reflect the opinions of any government agency or elected officials.